Naturalization

Our attorneys can help you with the naturalization process or becoming a U.S. citizen.
If you meet the following requirements, you may be eligible to apply for naturalization:

  • At least 18 years old
  • Permanent resident for a specified period of time
  • Lived within the state or USCIS district where you claim residence for at least 3 months prior to filing
  • Can show physical presence in the United States for a specified time
  • Can show good moral character
  • Can show an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution
  • Have basic knowledge of U.S. history and government
  • Can read, write, speak and understand basic English
  • Take an Oath of Allegiance to the United States

Note: Exemptions may apply